WikiCooling is reader-supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. It never affects our rankings. Learn more›

6 Best Energy Efficient ClearView Window Air Conditioners of 2026

ClearView window air conditioners are a smart choice for anyone who wants to save energy without blocking their view. For 2026, our top picks balance high efficiency ratings with powerful, quiet cooling.

Choosing energy efficient ClearView window air conditioners means finding a unit that lowers your cooling costs while maintaining your window’s functionality and view. These innovative designs, including U-shaped and ClearView models, use inverter technology and smart engineering to reduce energy consumption by over 35% compared to traditional units. This guide compares the models based on manufacturer specifications for cooling capacity, noise, and key features like Wi-Fi control and flexible installation.

Our evaluation focuses on units that have earned ENERGY STAR certification for efficiency and are designed for single or double-hung windows. Whether you need to cool a small bedroom or a larger living area, the right model balances powerful cooling with quiet operation and minimal visual obstruction. For more options, see our full category of Saddle / ClearView Window Air Conditioners.

All Products Compared

ProductBest ForCooling CapacityRoom SizeNoiseNotable Feature
Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air ConditionerBest Overall6,000 BTUUp to 250 Sq FtAs low as 32 dBAOver 37% energy savings, U-shaped design
Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air ConditionerLarger Rooms10,000 BTUUp to 450 Sq FtAs low as 32 dBAOver 35% energy savings, 10x quieter
GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air ConditionerMaintaining Full View6,100 BTUNot listedAs low as 41 dBFull window view, Flex-Depth design
GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU Window Air ConditionerEfficient Large Room Cooling10,300 BTUUp to 450 Sq FtAs low as 40 dBInverter tech, 34% more efficient
GE Profile ClearView 8,300 BTU Window Air ConditionerBalanced Cooling & View8,300 BTUUp to 350 Sq FtAs low as 40 dBBuilt-in condensate pump, full view
Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air ConditionerMid-Size Room Value8,000 BTUUp to 350 Sq FtAs low as 32 dBAOver 37% energy savings, Wi-Fi enabled
Award Product WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›
Best Overall Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner 8.4/10 Buy
Best Premium Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner 8.3/10 Buy
GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air 7.3/10 Buy
GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU Window Air GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU Window Air 7.0/10 Buy
Best Value GE Profile ClearView 8,300 BTU Window Air GE Profile ClearView 8,300 BTU Window Air 7.0/10 Buy
Best Budget Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner 8.0/10 Buy
1
Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner
Best Overall

Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner

8.4/10 WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›

This 6,000 BTU U-shaped window air conditioner cools up to 250 square feet while allowing the window to close around it for noise reduction. It features a DC inverter compressor for energy efficiency and low noise (32 dBA), plus Wi-Fi and voice control via the SmartHome app.

Pros

  • Very quiet operation (32 dBA)
  • Energy-efficient inverter technology
  • Smart home compatible
  • Window closes for fresh air and view
  • Easy bracket installation

Cons

  • Requires window opening at least 19.5 inches tall
  • Heavy at 53 pounds, may need two people to install
  • Cools only up to 250 sq ft, not for larger rooms
2
Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner
Best Premium

Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner

8.3/10 WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›

Designed to block outdoor noise with its U-shaped chassis, this 10,000 BTU window air conditioner delivers ultra-quiet operation as low as 32 dBA while cooling rooms up to 450 square feet. Its inverter technology saves over 35% energy compared to traditional units, and Wi-Fi connectivity allows control via app or voice assistants.

Pros

  • Ultra quiet operation at 32 dBA
  • Over 35% energy savings with inverter
  • Wi-Fi and voice control via app and Alexa/Google
  • U-shaped design allows window to open for fresh air
  • Quick-snap bracket installation

Cons

  • Heavy at 56.9 pounds, may require two people for installation
  • Some buyer reviews mention occasional rattling noise
  • Fits only single or double-hung windows 22-36 inches wide
3
GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air

GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air

7.3/10 WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›

Designed to sit below the window sill, this 6,100 BTU unit preserves the full view and lets in natural light while cooling small rooms up to 250 square feet. Its ultra quiet operation at 41 dB makes it a strong choice for bedrooms, and built-in Wi-Fi allows control via the SmartHQ app. Best suited for those who prioritize low noise and an unobstructed window opening.

Pros

  • Quiet operation (41 dB)
  • Full window view maintains natural light
  • WiFi enabled with SmartHQ app
  • Flex-depth fits various wall thicknesses
  • No mounting bracket needed for installation

Cons

  • Heavy at 61 pounds, difficult for one person to install
  • Some units develop compressor noise over time
  • May not activate when outside temperature is in the low 70s
4
GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU Window Air

GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU Window Air

7.0/10 WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›

Designed to sit below the window sill, this 10,300 BTU inverter window AC preserves the full view and allows natural light. It cools rooms up to 450 square feet with ultra quiet operation as low as 40 dB, and includes WiFi connectivity for remote control via the SmartHQ app. Best for users who prioritize low noise and smart features without sacrificing window visibility.

Pros

  • Ultra quiet operation (40 dB)
  • Full window view design
  • Inverter technology for efficient cooling
  • WiFi smart control with app
  • Flex-depth fits various wall thicknesses

Cons

  • Heavy at 75.7 pounds, may require two people for installation
  • Can cause wall vibration when compressor runs
  • Only compatible with double-hung windows
5
GE Profile ClearView 8,300 BTU Window Air
Best Value

GE Profile ClearView 8,300 BTU Window Air

7.0/10 WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›

Designed to maintain a full window view, this 8,300 BTU unit cools medium rooms up to 350 sq ft while operating as low as 41 dB. Its built-in WiFi enables remote control via the SmartHQ app, and the flex-depth design fits walls 4.5 to 13.75 inches thick. Ideal for bedrooms and living rooms where quiet operation and natural light are priorities.

Pros

  • Ultra quiet 41 dB operation
  • Full window view preserves natural light
  • Flex-depth fits various wall thicknesses
  • WiFi and voice control compatible
  • Auto pump eliminates condensate draining

Cons

  • Heavy at 65 pounds for installation
  • No inverter for variable speed cooling
  • Fits only double-hung windows
6
Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner
Best Budget

Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner

8.0/10 WikiCooling Score About WikiCooling ScoreThe WikiCooling Score is our own rating from 0 to 10, based on the criteria described on our How We Review page. It reflects research, not laboratory measurement, and is never influenced by manufacturers, retailers, or affiliate commissions. Learn more ›

With its distinctive U-shaped design, this Midea window air conditioner allows your window to remain partially open for fresh air while cooling up to 350 square feet. It operates as quietly as 32 dB thanks to the inverter compressor, and offers smart control via app and voice assistants. This unit suits those who want an efficient, quiet window AC with modern connectivity.

Pros

  • Ultra quiet operation at 32 dB
  • Smart controls via app and voice assistants
  • U-shaped design allows window to open for fresh air
  • ENERGY STAR certified
  • Includes dehumidifier function and remote control

Cons

  • Heavy at 55.6 pounds
  • Requires window height at least 13.75 inches
  • Cooling only, no heat mode

Top 3 Energy Efficient ClearView Window Air Conditioners Reviewed

#1 Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner: Best Overall

Why We Picked It

The Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped model earns the top spot for its exceptional combination of energy efficiency, ultra-quiet operation, and smart design. It is certified to save over 37% more energy than traditional units, a key factor for our evaluation of energy efficient ClearView window air conditioners. Its U-shaped design uses the window sash to block outdoor noise, resulting in operation as low as 32 dBA, making it ideal for bedrooms or home offices.

Compared to other picks, this unit offers the highest verified energy savings percentage and the lowest listed noise level. Its smart features, including Wi-Fi and voice control via Alexa or Google Assistant, provide modern convenience for managing cooling and efficiency from anywhere. The design also allows the window to open, maintaining ventilation and view, which is a core benefit of the ClearView category.

Key Specifications

  • Cools up to 250 square feet.
  • Operates as low as 32 dBA.
  • Over 37% energy savings (ENERGY STAR Certified).
  • Wi-Fi and voice control compatible.
  • Fits windows 22″-36″ wide, 13.75″ min height.
ProsCons
  • Highest listed energy savings rate.
  • Extremely quiet 32 dBA operation.
  • Allows window to open for view and air.
  • Higher price point than some conventional units.
  • Requires a compatible window size.

Things to Consider

This unit requires a single or double-hung window with a width between 22 and 36 inches and a minimum height of 13.75 inches for proper installation. Its U-shaped design means the window sash closes onto the unit, so ensure your window opens smoothly and the frame is in good condition. While efficient, its 6,000 BTU capacity is best for rooms up to 250 square feet.

Best For

This is the best overall choice for buyers prioritizing maximum energy savings and minimal noise in a small to mid-size room, such as a bedroom or study. It suits those who want smart home integration and the ability to open their window.

Learn more about the Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner.

Read our full Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner review.

#2 Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner: Best for Larger Rooms

Why We Picked It

We selected the Midea 10,000 BTU model as the best for larger rooms because it scales the efficient U-shaped design to cool spaces up to 450 square feet. It maintains the same ultra-quiet 32 dBA noise floor and offers over 35% energy savings compared to traditional units, making it a powerful yet efficient choice. Its higher cooling capacity addresses the needs of living rooms or master bedrooms without sacrificing the key benefits of the category.

This unit compares favorably to the #1 pick by offering significantly more cooling power for larger areas, though with a slightly lower stated energy savings percentage (35% vs. 37%). It shares the same smart control suite and installation flexibility, allowing the window to open. For rooms that exceed 250 square feet, this model provides the necessary BTU output while still excelling in efficiency and noise reduction.

Key Specifications

  • Cools up to 450 square feet.
  • Operates as low as 32 dBA.
  • Over 35% energy savings (ENERGY STAR Certified).
  • Cooling Watts: 890W.
  • Fits windows 22″-36″ wide, 13.75″ min height.
ProsCons
  • High cooling capacity for larger spaces.
  • Maintains very quiet operation.
  • Includes full smart home compatibility.
  • Higher power draw (watts) than smaller units.
  • May require a dedicated circuit.

Things to Consider

With a listed cooling amperage of 9.97A, this unit likely requires a dedicated 15-amp circuit for safe operation, as per the National Electrical Code. Verify your room’s square footage matches its 450 sq ft capacity to avoid short-cycling or insufficient cooling. Ensure your window dimensions fall within the specified 22″ to 36″ width range.

Best For

This model is ideal for cooling larger living areas, open-plan spaces, or sunrooms up to 450 square feet where energy efficiency and quiet performance are still top priorities.

Learn more about the Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner.

Read our full Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner review.

#3 GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air Conditioner: Best for Maintaining Full View

Why We Picked It

The GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU unit stands out for its dedicated design to preserve the entire window view, a defining trait for ClearView window air conditioners. Its low-profile chassis and installation method allow the window to open and close freely, maximizing natural light. While its listed noise level of 41 dB is higher than the U-shaped Midea models, it is still quiet and comes from the brand rated as the quietest window AC in the US.

This pick offers a different approach to view preservation compared to the U-shaped designs. It features an industry-exclusive Flex-Depth design that adjusts to fit wall depths from 4.5″ to 13.75″, providing more installation versatility for various window sill types. It includes smart controls and an automatic condensate pump, adding convenience. It is ENERGY STAR certified, aligning with our efficiency focus, though a specific savings percentage is not listed.

Key Specifications

  • 6,100 BTU cooling capacity.
  • Operates as low as 41 dB.
  • ENERGY STAR certified.
  • Flex-Depth fits walls 4.5″-13.75″.
  • Built-in Wi-Fi and condensate pump.
ProsCons
  • Maintains full, unobstructed window view.
  • Adjustable depth for versatile installation.
  • Automatic condensate pump eliminates manual draining.
  • Higher listed noise level than U-shaped picks.
  • Room size coverage is not specified.

Things to Consider

The unit fits windows 20″ to 40″ wide with a minimum opening height of 13 inches. Its cooling capacity of 6,100 BTU suggests it is suitable for small to medium rooms, but since the manufacturer does not list a specific square footage, reference the ENERGY STAR sizing chart for guidance. The Flex-Depth feature requires adjustment during installation to fit your specific window sill.

Best For

This is the best choice for buyers whose primary goal is to keep their window completely clear and functional, who value installation flexibility for different wall depths, and who want the convenience of automatic drainage.

Learn more about the GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air Conditioner.

Read our full GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Window Air Conditioner review.

How to Choose an Energy Efficient ClearView Window Air Conditioner

Match Cooling Capacity to Your Room

Selecting the correct BTU (British Thermal Unit) rating is crucial for efficiency and comfort. An oversized unit will cool the room quickly but cycle on and off frequently, wasting energy and failing to dehumidify properly. An undersized unit will run constantly, struggling to reach the desired temperature. Use the manufacturer’s recommended room size as a starting point, but always cross-reference with the standard sizing chart to account for your specific conditions.

ENERGY STAR publishes this general guide for sizing a room air conditioner by floor area:

Room Size (sq ft)Cooling Capacity (BTU/hr)
100 to 1505,000
150 to 2506,000
250 to 3007,000
300 to 3508,000
350 to 4009,000
400 to 45010,000
450 to 55012,000
550 to 70014,000
700 to 1,00018,000

Adjust for your room: reduce capacity by 10 percent for a heavily shaded room, increase it by 10 percent for a very sunny room, add 600 BTU for each regular occupant beyond two, and add 4,000 BTU if the unit cools a kitchen. Source: ENERGY STAR.

Window Fit and Installation

ClearView and U-shaped ACs have specific window requirements. Precisely measure your window’s width, height, and sill depth before purchasing. U-shaped models typically require the window sash to close onto the unit’s central body, so the window must open smoothly. ClearView models like the GE Profile series often use a low-profile bracket. Check the manufacturer’s listed range for window width (e.g., 22″-36″) and minimum height (e.g., 13.75″). A proper fit ensures security, efficiency, and prevents air leaks.

Noise and Inverter Compressors

Noise level, measured in decibels (dB), is a key comfort factor, especially for bedrooms. Inverter compressor technology is central to both quiet operation and energy efficiency in these units. Unlike traditional compressors that turn fully on and off, inverter compressors adjust their speed to maintain temperature, reducing noise and vibration. This leads to the ultra-low operation levels, such as 32 dBA, claimed by many models. Quieter operation often correlates with less disruptive sleep and a more comfortable living environment.

Energy Efficiency (What ENERGY STAR Means)

ENERGY STAR certification is a reliable indicator of an air conditioner’s efficiency. Certified models meet strict energy performance guidelines set by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. They use 10-15% less energy on average than standard models. For the products in this guide, manufacturers claim savings of 35% or more, often achieved through inverter technology. This translates directly to lower electricity bills. Always look for the ENERGY STAR label when shopping for an energy efficient ClearView window air conditioner.

Controls and Smart Features

Modern controls enhance convenience and can contribute to energy savings. Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to adjust temperature settings remotely via a smartphone app, so you can turn the unit on before arriving home or monitor it while away. Compatibility with voice assistants like Alexa or Google Assistant offers hands-free control. These features help prevent energy waste by ensuring the AC isn’t left running unnecessarily. Many models also include physical remotes and programmable timers for flexible scheduling.

How We Evaluate Saddle / ClearView Window Air Conditioners

Our evaluation for this guide is based on a detailed comparison of manufacturer specifications, product listing information, and aggregated buyer ratings. We weigh each model’s fit for the category of energy efficient ClearView window air conditioners, prioritizing verified efficiency claims like ENERGY STAR certification and specific energy savings percentages. We compare cooling capacity against stated room size, noise levels for comfort, installation requirements for window fit, and the value offered by smart features. Readers should always confirm the exact model’s capacity, electrical requirements (voltage and amperage), and window size compatibility before purchasing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size energy efficient window AC do I need for a small bedroom?

For a typical small bedroom (100-250 square feet), a unit between 5,000 and 6,000 BTU is generally sufficient. Refer to the ENERGY STAR sizing chart and adjust for factors like sunlight and occupancy. For example, the Midea 6,000 BTU model is listed to cool up to 250 square feet, making it a suitable choice for many bedrooms.

Are these air conditioners quiet enough for nighttime use?

Yes, the models featured are designed for quiet operation. U-shaped designs like the Midea units operate as low as 32 dBA, which is quieter than a library whisper. GE Profile models operate as low as 40-41 dB. These low noise levels are suitable for sleeping, but individual sensitivity to sound varies.

Can I still open my window with a ClearView air conditioner installed?

A core feature of both U-shaped and ClearView designs is maintaining window functionality. U-shaped models allow the sash to close onto the central unit, letting you open the window above and below it. Traditional ClearView models like the GE Profile are installed to permit the window to open and close freely, preserving your full view.

Do I need a special electrical outlet for these air conditioners?

You must check the listed voltage and amperage for your chosen model. Most window ACs require a dedicated 115/120-volt circuit. Units with higher BTU ratings, like the 10,000 BTU models, may draw around 10 amps and should be on a dedicated 15-amp circuit to prevent overloading. Always consult the manual and ensure your home’s wiring can support the unit.

What is the main advantage of a U-shaped design over a traditional ClearView design?

The primary advantage is often lower noise. The U-shaped design uses the window sash itself as a sound barrier, physically separating the noisy compressor section (outside) from the quiet fan section (inside). This can result in significantly lower decibel ratings. Traditional ClearView designs focus on a low-profile, non-obstructive installation that keeps the entire window pane clear. For more on U-shaped models, see our U-Shaped Window Air Conditioners category.

Final Verdict

The Midea 6,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner is our top pick for its outstanding combination of verified energy savings, ultra-quiet operation, and smart features, making it the strongest overall option for an energy efficient ClearView window air conditioner. For buyers cooling a larger room up to 450 square feet, the Midea 10,000 BTU model provides the same efficient, quiet benefits at a higher capacity. The key consideration when choosing among these models is balancing your specific room size with your priority for either maximum noise reduction or a completely unobstructed window view, as both designs excel in efficiency.

About the author

Daniel Brooks
Daniel Brooks

Daniel Brooks is a home cooling editor at WikiCooling, covering window, portable, through-the-wall and mini-split air conditioners, fans, and dehumidifiers. He researches cooling capacity, energy efficiency, noise levels, installation requirements, and buyer feedback to help homeowners choose the right unit for their room size, climate, and budget.