Senville AURA 18000 BTU Review: Cold Climate Mini Split
Senville's cold-climate AURA series in a 1.5 ton size: ENERGY STAR certified, heating down to -22F, rated for up to 1000 sq ft, with Alexa and app control.
The Senville AURA 18000 BTU is Senville’s cold-climate mini split, a 1.5 ton heat pump that keeps heating when the outdoor temperature falls to -22F. That makes it a very different machine from budget single-zone systems that give up near 5F. It is ENERGY STAR certified, rated for up to 1000 square feet, and runs on 208-230V. Among the single-zone mini-split air conditioners we cover, it has a 4.4 out of 5 average from 514 ratings.
Our Verdict
The AURA 18000 BTU is the pick for buyers in the northern half of the country who want a mini split to carry real winter heating, not just shoulder-season comfort. It adds a motion sensor and Alexa control to a high-efficiency inverter system, and it ships with a 16 ft line set and wiring harness.
It costs considerably more than budget 18k systems, it needs a 230 volt class circuit, and it requires professional installation. In a mild climate, you would be paying for cold-weather capability you may never use.
Senville AURA 18000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Key Specifications
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Brand | Senville |
| Model | SENA-18HF (AURA Series) |
| Type | Single-zone ductless mini split heat pump |
| Cooling Capacity | 18000 BTU (1.5 tons) |
| Room Size | Up to 1000 sq ft |
| Power | 208-230V |
| Efficiency | 21.4 SEER2 (family chart), 21.5 SEER listed |
| Input Power | 1440 watts, 6.4 amps (family chart) |
| Heat Pump Range | Down to -22F |
| Noise Level | 27 dB (listed) |
| Refrigerant | R-454B |
| Certification | ENERGY STAR, UL Listed, AHRI Certified |
| In the Box | Air handler, condenser, remote, 16 ft line set, 16 ft wiring harness |
| Weight | 78.3 pounds |
| Warranty | 2 years parts, 7 years compressor |
Cooling Capacity and Room Size
Senville rates the AURA 18000 BTU for up to 1000 square feet, which matches the 700 to 1,000 square foot band on the ENERGY STAR chart below. It suits a large primary suite, an open family room, a finished attic or a small apartment where one air handler can reach most of the space.
ENERGY STAR publishes this general guide for matching cooling capacity to floor area:
| Room Size (sq ft) | Cooling Capacity (BTU/hr) |
|---|---|
| 100 to 150 | 5,000 |
| 150 to 250 | 6,000 |
| 250 to 300 | 7,000 |
| 300 to 350 | 8,000 |
| 350 to 400 | 9,000 |
| 400 to 450 | 10,000 |
| 450 to 550 | 12,000 |
| 550 to 700 | 14,000 |
| 700 to 1,000 | 18,000 |
| 1,000 to 1,200 | 21,000 |
| 1,200 to 1,400 | 23,000 |
| 1,400 to 1,500 | 24,000 |
| 1,500 to 2,000 | 30,000 |
| 2,000 to 2,500 | 34,000 |
Adjust for your room: reduce capacity by 10 percent for a heavily shaded room, increase it by 10 percent for a very sunny room, add 600 BTU for each regular occupant beyond two, and add 4,000 BTU if the unit cools a kitchen. Source: ENERGY STAR.
As with any single wall unit, the best results come from a room that is open to the air handler. Hallways and closed bedrooms will not see much benefit, so place the indoor unit where it can throw air across the main living area.
Cold-Climate Heating
The headline feature is heating down to -22F. Senville calls it an Arctic heat pump, and that rating is what separates the AURA from the brand’s LETO series, which is rated to 5F. In practice, it means the AURA can be the main heat source for its zone through most northern winters, and it can let you turn down an oil or propane system that costs far more per unit of heat.
Heat output from any heat pump falls as the outdoor temperature drops, so a very cold, poorly insulated room may still need a supplemental heater on the coldest nights. For a well-sealed space, the AURA is one of the more capable single-zone options on Amazon.
Efficiency
The AURA is ENERGY STAR certified. Senville’s family chart lists 21.4 SEER2 and 12.5 EER2 for the 18000 BTU model, with 1440 watts of input power, and the product page lists 21.5 SEER. Either way, it is far more efficient than room air conditioners of similar capacity, and the inverter keeps running costs low once the room is at temperature.
Noise and Comfort Features
Senville lists 27 dB, which is very quiet for a 1.5 ton system and suits bedrooms as well as living spaces. The motion sensor can adjust operation based on whether the room is occupied, and the smart processor manages the inverter for steady temperatures without wide swings.
Smart Control
The AURA works with Alexa and Senville’s app, including geo-fencing that can start heating or cooling as you approach home. The included remote handles day-to-day changes.
Installation
Senville states clearly that the AURA is not a DIY mini split. The kit includes the indoor air handler, the outdoor condenser, a 16 ft copper line set and a 16 ft wiring harness, and a licensed technician must mount, vacuum and commission the system. In snowy regions, ask the installer to raise the condenser on a stand or wall bracket so it stays clear of drifts and can drain during defrost cycles.
Warranty
Senville lists 2 years of parts replacement and 7 years on the compressor. Labor is not included, so factor in your installer’s own workmanship guarantee.
Where the AURA Makes Sense
The AURA earns its price in three situations. The first is a home in a cold region that heats with oil, propane or electric baseboard, where a heat pump that keeps working well below zero can cut winter bills. The second is an addition, a converted garage or a finished attic that the existing heating system never reaches. The third is a large bedroom or family room where a light sleeper wants quiet, steady heat and cooling from one system.
In the South or along the West Coast, winters rarely come close to the AURA’s cold-weather rating, and Senville’s LETO series or another 18,000 BTU system will deliver similar summer comfort for less money.
Choosing Between AURA Sizes
Senville sells the AURA in several capacities, from 9000 BTU for a bedroom to 24000 and 33000 BTU for large open areas. The 18000 BTU model sits in the middle and is the one to choose for a space of roughly 700 to 1000 square feet. Stepping down to a smaller model in a big room will leave it running at full speed in the coldest weather, and that is exactly when you want the heat pump to have capacity in reserve.
Maintenance
Rinse the indoor filters regularly, keep the outdoor unit clear of snow and ice, and schedule a yearly coil check. Cold-climate heat pumps defrost more often in winter, so a clear path for meltwater to drain away from the condenser matters more than it does in a mild region.
Pros and Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Heats down to -22F | Costs more than budget 18k systems |
| ENERGY STAR certified | Needs a 208-230V circuit |
| Quiet 27 dB listing | Professional installation required |
| Motion sensor and Alexa control | 2 year parts warranty |
| Rated for up to 1000 sq ft | Overkill in mild climates |
Who Should Buy It
| Who Should Buy It? | Who Should Look Elsewhere? |
|---|---|
| Northern homes needing winter heat | Mild climates |
| Large bedrooms and family rooms | DIY installers |
| Buyers replacing oil or propane heat | Homes without 230V capacity |
| Light sleepers | Tight budgets |
For more options, see our picks for the best 18,000 BTU mini-split air conditioners and the best single-zone mini-split air conditioners.
Final Verdict
The Senville AURA 18000 BTU is worth its premium if winter heating matters as much as summer cooling. It heats down to -22F, runs quietly, and covers up to 1000 square feet with ENERGY STAR efficiency. You can check the current price and details for the Senville AURA 18000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump.
Frequently Asked Questions
How cold can the Senville AURA heat?
Senville rates the AURA heat pump for operation down to -22F.
What size space does the 18000 BTU model cover?
Senville rates it for up to 1000 square feet.
Is it ENERGY STAR certified?
Yes. The AURA series is ENERGY STAR certified.
What is the difference between AURA and LETO?
The AURA is Senville’s cold-climate series, rated to -22F, while the LETO is rated to 5F.

